Warwickshire Schools Cross Country Championships - Saturday 14th January 2012

Senior Boys

1 Guy Allen (Myton) 13.04

2 Pat Roddy (Kenilworth) 13.06

3 Jimmy Bull (Kenilworth) 13.13

4 Lewis Barge (Warwick) 14.00

5 George Loveday (North Leamington) 14.10

6 Pete Style (Rugby) 14.15

7 Toby Skailes (Rugby) 14.35

8 Alastair Blundy (Rugby) 14.38

+ 10 Michael Bastone (North Leamington)

Senior Girls

1 Lucy McDermott (St Benedicts, Alcester) 13.03

2 Charlie Sweet (Rugby) 13.57

3 Lucy Tallis (Princethorpe) 15.09 *** see inter girls.

4 Katherine Taylor (Myton) 15.14

5 Sophie Goodwright (North Warwickshire College) 17.25

6 Mary Donaldson (Aylesford) 17.30

Inter Boys

1 Ben Sutherland (Rugby) 12.54

2 George Goodwin (Lawrence Sheriff) 12.55

3 Charlie Davis (Aylesford) 13.05

4 Tom Biegel (Lawrence Sheriff) 13.10

5 Harry Hughes (Princethorpe) 13.29

6 Luke Jones (Polesworth) 13.36

7 Jack Savage (Aylesford) 13.39

8 Tyler Selway (Nicholas Chamberlain) 13.44

plus

24 Oliver White (Aylesford)

(35 finished)

Inter Girls

1 Amy Dunstan (Rugby) 12.21

2 Megan McDonald (North Leamington) 12.24

3 Mary Hughes (Princethorpe) 12.43

4 Julie Emmerson (Kenilworth) 13.14

5 Lucy Tallis (Princethorpe) 13.26 *** confusion over this one, as she also appears in the Senior Girls!

6 Orianna Ball (Studley) 13.52

7 Abigail Flynn (St Benedicts) 14.05

8 Rachel Jones (Shipston) 14.15

plus

12 Emily Baker (Kenilworth) 15.02

(20 finished)

Junior Boys

1 Josh Cara (Rugby) 11.26

2 Fergus Allison (Stratford High) 12.14

3 Aaron Moorman (Aylesford) 12.15

4 John Elkin (St Thomas More) 12.17

5 Gabriel Higgins (North Leamington) 12.20

6 Ben Goldie (Kenilworth) 12.26

7 Dean Mawby (Myton) 12.28

8 Joe Morrow (Alcester Grammar) 12.31

plus

12 Sam Wadsworth (North Leamington) 12.48

16 Finley Wilde (Southam) 13.04

20 Tom Semple (North Leamington) 13.30

22 Lloyd Ellis (Princethorpe) 13.42

48 Freddie Loveday (North Leamington) 15.20

(58 finished)

Junior Girls

1 Ella Bromley (Princethorpe) 11.42

2 Isobel Davis (Aylesford) 11.46

3 Niamh Ruff (St Thomas More) 11.48

4 Sophie Wouters (Stratford Girls Grammar) 11.49

5 Carys Langham (Polesworth) 12.00

6 Caroline Furey (Kingsley) 12.03

7 Sophie Dobedoe (Stratford High) 12.08

8 Imogen Freeman (St Benedicts) 12.19

plus

9 Rosa Buckley (Kenilworth) 12.22

10 Asha Chakrabarti (Kenilworth) 12.29

18 Chelsea Kempton (Southam) 13.14

19 Maddison Illsley (Myton) 13.25

27 Hannah Clarke (Henley) 14.38

(49 finished)

Minor Boys

1 Joshua Faulds (Harris) 9.43

2 Ciaran Grant (St Thomas More) 9.46

3 Kieran Chahal (North Leamington) 9.47

plus

5 Alex Ibbs (Southam) 9.57

7 Tim Virr (Southam) 10.03

10 Toby Loveday (North Leamington) 10.10

(55 finished)

Minor Girls

1 Emily Negus (Twycross House) 7.23

2 Molly Gibbins (Kings High) 7.29

3 Alicia Roberts (Stratford Girls Grammar) 7.43

plus

10 Amy Savage (Aylesford) 8.32

(33 finished)



This vibrant club provides the opportunity for all to compete and enjoy athletics, from junior to veterans. We compete on the track, road and cross country, please do get in touch with us if you are interested in joining